People

Leadership

Rebecca Masterson
SSL Co-director
Prof. Richard Linares
SSL Co-director
Alvar Saenz-Otero
Principal Research Scientist
Prof. David W. Miller
Faculty
Paul Bauer
Staff
Marilyn Good
Staff

Faculty Members

Daniel Hastings
Jeffrey Hoffman
Olivier de Weck
Kerri Cahoy
Sara Seager
Richard Binzel

Postdoctoral Associates

Bryce Doerr
Postdoc

optimal estimation & control, path planning, multi-agent space systems

David Martinez
Postdoc

PhD Candidates

Charlotte Lowey
PhD Candidate
Michael Fifield
PhD Candidate
Keenan Albee
PhD Candidate

space robotics, motion planning, optimal control
personal website

Daniel Jang
PhD Candidate

space situational awareness, orbit prediction, reinforcement learning

Daniel Miller
PhD Candidate
Alejandro Cabrales
PhD Candidate
Rosemary Davidson
PhD Candidate

large telescope concepts and formation flying

Axel Garcia
PhD Candidate

nonconvex optimization, GN&C, control theory
personal website

Master's Students

Thomas G. Roberts
2nd Year

orbital mechanics, astrodynamics, international space policy
personal website

Xavier Zapien
2nd Year

power electronics and satellite development

Charles Oestreich
2nd Year

proximity operations, artificial intelligence, adaptive control

Adriana Mitchell
2nd Year

autonomous systems, visual navigation, satellite rendezvous

Andrew Cummings
2nd Year

spacecraft instrumentation, heliophysical modeling, satellite constellations

Mario Melendrez Contreras
2nd Year

mechanisms, controls, space systems

Recent Alumni

PhD Students and Postdocs

  • David Gondelach
  • Antonio Teran Espinoza
  • William Sanchez¬†(thesis)
  • Mark Chodas
  • Todd Sheerin
  • Christopher Jewison
  • Tim Setterfield
  • David Sternberg
  • Ted Steiner
  • Matthew Smith
  • Farah Alibay
  • Kevin Stout
  • Robert Legge
  • Babak Cohanim
  • Alessandra Babuscia
  • Jacob Katz
  • Sreeja Nag
  • Giuseppe Cataldo
  • Niraj Inamdar
  • Sydney Do
  • Brent Tweddle
  • Max Yates
  • Christopher Pong
  • Gwendolyn Gettliffe

SM Students

  • Madeline Lambert
  • Alexandra Straub
  • Hailee Hettrick
  • Shuyi James Chen
  • Frank Schmidt
  • Evan Wise
  • Prashan Wanigasekara
  • Chris Rossi
  • Jared Rize
  • Meghan Prinkey
  • Michael O’Connor
  • Austin Nicholas
  • Jameson Nash
  • Alain Minier
  • Duncan Miller
  • Bryan McCarthy
  • Jenny Liu
  • Boris Lipchin
  • Bruno Alvisio
  • Phillip Cunio
  • David Carte
  • Alexander Buck
  • Mathew Knutson
  • Vishnu Jyothindran
  • Mike Jones
  • Thomas Coffee
  • Shuyi James Chen
  • Drew Hilton
  • Mark Hilstad
  • Zachary Funke
  • Gregory Eslinger
  • Harrison Bralower
  • Celena Dopart

Along with many, many outstanding UROPs.